Norse

Related topics:

> About Norse group
> Commitment to quality
> Careers

Norse,
280 Fifers Lane
Norwich
NR6 6EQ

Tel: 01603 894100
>

Services available from Norse
 
> About us
> About Norse Group
> Local authority partnerships
> Facilities Management
> Healthcare services
> Corporate social responsibility
> Quality commitment
> Environmental commitment
> Contact
> News
> Norse People
> Home page
> Supplying us
> Careers at Norse
Corporate Social Responsibility

The Pride of Norse Awards salute the work of thousands of cleaners, catering staff, grounds workers, refuse teams, engineers, care home staff, maintenance crews and other public sector workers who deliver the services we offer as an organisation.

This year’s Pride of Norse was held at The Holiday Inn Norwich North on Friday 9th October. This celebration evening consisted of a drinks and canapé reception; delicious three-course meal with the chicken kindly provided by PJ Roofe and vegetables kindly provided by Barsby Produce; sparkling Awards Ceremony hosted by the fabulous David Whiteley; a Commitments tribute band plus some surprise entertainment in the form of singing waiters!

It is fair to say that all who attended had a great evening and we would like to say a massive congratulations to this year’s winners and runners up; a Pride of Norse Award is a great achievement!

This year’s winners and runners up were:

 

Division

Award Name

Winner

Runner Up

Barnsley Norse Ltd

Individual Achievement

Angela Cunningham

Malcolm Tucker

Catering

Team of the Year

Horsford Junior School

Fifers Lane Café

Cleaning

Individual Achievement

Diane Theobald

Katie-Jane Butler

Cleaning

Team of the Year

Litcham School

North Earlham Fire Station

Devon Norse Ltd

Team of the Year

Bovey Tracey Primary School Cleaning Team

Barnstaple Civic Team & Hemyock Primary School

Enfield Norse Ltd

Team of the Year

The Oak Tree Group of Schools

Jeremy Appiah

EventGuard Ltd

Individual Achievement

Mark Dugdale

John Medler

Facilities Management

Team of the Year

FM Helpdesk Team

Julia Dunthorne

Grounds Maintenance

Team of the Year

Gt. Yarmouth Grounds Depot

Attleborough Grounds Depot

GYB Services Ltd

Team of the Year

The Vehicle Workshop

The Pest Control Team

GYN Ltd

Team of the Year

The Voids Team

 

Medway Norse Ltd

Individual Achievement

Caroline Barr

Deangate Ridge Greenspace Team

Newport Norse Ltd

Team of the Year

St. Andrews School Project Team

Diane Shaw

NEWS Ltd

Individual Achievement

Laima Bagdonaite

Zivile Vaiciulyte

Norse Transport

Team of the Year

Karl Giles & Rachel Skelton

Jane Gowing

Norwich Norse (Building) Ltd

Individual Achievement

Martin Worby

Philip Green

Norwich Norse (Environmental) Ltd

Individual Achievement

Paul Hagon

The Admin Team

Suffolk Coastal Norse Ltd

Individual Achievement

Guiseppina Santoro

Owen Crane

Suffolk Norse Ltd

Individual Achievement

Joint Winners - Neil Finch and Jason Earthroll

 

Support Services

Apprentice of the Year

Adam Jeffries

Abbie Tuddenham

Support Services

Individual Achievement

Charlotte Owen

David Ireland

Wellingborough Norse Ltd

Individual Achievement

Tina Furzer

Terry Circuitt

 

We would also like to thank this year’s generous sponsorship, without their support, this event wouldn’t be possible.

Barclays
Barsbys Produce
Ben Burgess
Bidvest
Bunzls
Business First
Catered4 Packaging
Dennis Eagle
Direct Healthcare
Falcon Food Service
Grant Thornton
Green Gourmet
Hays
Hydrogen
Joerns
MMS Group
O2/Telefonica
Orwell Trucks
P J Roofe
Profab
Terberg Matec UK

If you are interested in being a sponsor for the 2016 event, please contact Clare Jordan via email at clare.jordan@ncsgrp.co.uk.
We would love to hear from you.

 

 



> Terms & conditions | © Norse 2009 - all rights reserved Innovation in services
Building Maintenance
Car parks & markets
Catering
Cleaning
Homecare support
Engineering services
Environmental
Grounds
Printing
Security
Transport
Waste management